Privacy policy notice

The Booking Club Sicilia

PRIVACY POLICY*

(Privacy policy pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003)

We inform you that the data you provide to the operator of this site The Booking Club.com at the time of your filling in the "contact form" (or form or email form) or the "request info or availability to the facilities contact form” available on the site, will be treated in compliance with the provisions contained in Legislative lgs. 196/2003, concerning protection of personal data. The “contact form” made available on the site has the sole purpose of allowing site visitors to contact, if they so wish, the operator of the site itself or the accommodations/facilities present on the website, by sending an email through this form to the manager or above accommodation/facilities on the site. This statement concerns personal data sent by visitors when completing the contact form. Please note that the data given voluntarily by the form will be turned into an email that eventually may be stored into the system of receiving emails used by the owner of the site. These data will be not recorded on other media or devices, and no other data, derived from your navigation on the site, will be registered.

1. Purpose of the treatment of personal data

The purpose of the treatment of your personal data are as follows: the data you send will be used only for the purpose of being able to eventually recontact you with the references you have left through the contact form, to make possible to process your requests in the message sent by you through the contact form available on the site or for any offers to you confidential.

2. Nature of the data processed and methods of treatment

  1. The personal data processed will be only common data strictly necessary and relevant to the purposes referred to in paragraph 1 above.
  2. The processing of personal data is carried out through the operations or transactions listed in Art. 4 paragraph 1 letter. a) D. Decree 196/2003. C.

The treatment is carried out directly by the organization of the owner of the website.

3. Nature of the providing and and consequences of the refusal

We remind you that it is not obliged to give to the site manager the personal information requested through the contact form. The conferment of your data through the contact form is optional. However, the refusal to provide your data for the purposes of art. 1 will make it impossible to contact the manager of the website or the accomodations/facilities you requested through the contact form made available on the site.

4. Data controller

The personal data collected through the contact form will be emailed to the manager of this website or to the accomodations/facilities you requested, that will be data controllers.

5. Rights of interested

Please remember that every time you can exercise the rights granted to you by art, 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, which is given below, by writing to the operator of this website through the contact form.

Art. 7. Legislative Decree no. 196/2003

Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights

  1. You have the right to obtain confirmation of existence or not of personal data concerning you, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.
  2. You have the right to be informed::
    1. origin of personal data;
    2. the purposes and methods of treatment;
    3. the logic applied in case of treatment effected with the aid of electronic instruments;
    4. the identity of the owner, manager and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2;
    5. subjects or categories of persons to whom the data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents.
  3. You have the right to obtain:
    1. updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;
    2. cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of law, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
    3. certification that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, also as regards their contents, to those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
  4. You have the right to oppose, in whole or in part:
    1. for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data concerning him, as well as to the scope of the collection;
    2. the processing of personal data for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication. 6.

Duration of the treatment

The treatment will last no more than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected.